Wednesday, August 28, 2024
[…] It has rarely been used to prosecute executive branch violators of the PCA, and no prosecution has ever been successful in convicting an official. pg 19.
  • During the Bush II administration, DOJ’s John Yoo and the Homeland Security Act of 2002 both explicitly stated that the PCA does not apply to the President. pg. 22.

Part II: The Insurrection Act Allows the Military to Solve the Border Crisis

  • The Insurrection Act, standing alone, and as fitting into the proviso of the Posse Comitatus Act, reinforces the propriety of using the military to combat the border crisis. pg. 23.
  • 10 U.S.C. § 252: “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.”
  • When order is threatened by unlawful obstructions, combinations, assemblages, or rebellion, the President may use the military or national guard to suppress threats as long as the emergency is such that “the ordinary course of judicial proceedings” have become impracticable.